10,506
edits
m (→Features: Analog control minutiae.) |
DansFriend (talk | contribs) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|image=MediEvil ECTS Pre-Alpha main menu.png | |image=MediEvil ECTS Pre-Alpha main menu.png | ||
|caption=''ECTS Pre-Alpha'' main menu. | |caption=''ECTS Pre-Alpha'' main menu. | ||
|developers=[[ | |developers=[[SCEE Cambridge Studio]] | ||
|releasedate=September 7, 1997<ref name="ECTS">{{Cite web|author=Goring, Graham|title=ECTS - Lotta BBW's|published=September 7, 1997|site=uk.games.video.playstation|retrieved=April 22, 2022|url=https://groups.google.com/g/uk.games.video.playstation/c/oBnrQo1QjvI/m/WJLaUBq0ZBUJ}}</ref> | |releasedate=September 7, 1997<ref name="ECTS">{{Cite web|author=Goring, Graham|title=ECTS - Lotta BBW's|published=September 7, 1997|site=uk.games.video.playstation|retrieved=April 22, 2022|url=https://groups.google.com/g/uk.games.video.playstation/c/oBnrQo1QjvI/m/WJLaUBq0ZBUJ}}</ref> | ||
|publishers=[[wikipedia:Sony Computer Entertainment Europe|Sony Computer Entertainment Europe]] | |publishers=[[wikipedia:Sony Computer Entertainment Europe|Sony Computer Entertainment Europe]] | ||
Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
**However, CAMERA MODE was retained as a new setting. | **However, CAMERA MODE was retained as a new setting. | ||
{| class="topnav" width="100%" | {| class="topnav" width="100%" | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| width = "40%" | '''RESUME''' | |||
| width = "40%" | | |||
| width = "20%" | X to continue. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| '''RESTART'''<nowiki>**</nowiki> | |||
| | |||
| X to restart. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| '''EXIT''' | |||
| | |||
| X to exit. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| '''FX VOLUME:''' | |||
| | |||
| L/R to change. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| '''MUSIC VOLUME:''' | |||
| | |||
| L/R to change. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| '''CONTROL SETTINGS:'''<nowiki>*</nowiki> | |||
| {{CollapsibleContent|show=see more|hide=see less|width=9.5em|[[#Digital|Digital - 0]]|[[#Digital|Digital - 1]]<br>[[#Digital|Digital - 2]]<br>[[#Analog - 0|Analog - 0]]<br>[[#Analog - 1|Analog - 1]]}} | |||
| L/R to change. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| '''ALLOW DEMO RECORD:'''<nowiki>**</nowiki> | |||
| Not available | |||
| X to toggle. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| '''DIFFICULTY LEVEL:'''<nowiki>*</nowiki> | |||
| 0-3 | |||
| L/R to change. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| '''LIVES:'''<nowiki>*</nowiki> | |||
| 1-9 | |||
| L/R to change. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| '''INVULNERABILITY:'''<nowiki>*</nowiki> | |||
| On/Off | |||
| X to toggle. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| '''WEAPON:'''<nowiki>*</nowiki> | |||
| {{CollapsibleContent|show=see more|hide=see less|width=11em|Small Sword|Big Sword<br>Magic Sword<br>Dagger<br>Axe<br>Club<br>Crossbow<br>Chick Drumstick<br>Own arm<br>Lightning<br>Longbow<br>Spear<br>Trident}} | |||
| L/R to change. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| '''WEAPON POWER-UP:'''<nowiki>*</nowiki> | |||
| On/Off | |||
| X to toggle. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| '''SHIELD:'''<nowiki>*</nowiki> | |||
| {{CollapsibleContent|show=see more|hide=see less|width=7.5em|None|Copper<br>Silver<br>Gold}} | |||
| L/R to change. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| '''RUNE KEYS:'''<nowiki>*</nowiki> | |||
| {{CollapsibleContent|show=see more|hide=see less|width=12em|Chaos - No/Yes|Earth - No/Yes<br>Moon - No/Yes<br>Star - No/Yes<br>Time - No/Yes}} | |||
| X/L/R to change. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| '''JUST DAN:'''<nowiki>**</nowiki> | |||
| On/Off | |||
| X toggles (must restart). | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| '''TESTCARD:'''<nowiki>**</nowiki> | |||
| On/Off | |||
| X to toggle. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| '''MATRICES:'''<nowiki>**</nowiki> | |||
| Not available | |||
| X to toggle. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| '''ENTVAL DISPLAY:'''<nowiki>**</nowiki> | |||
| Not available | |||
| X to toggle. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| '''TERRAIN MODE:'''<nowiki>*</nowiki> | |||
| Not available | |||
| X to toggle. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| '''GATSO:'''<nowiki>**</nowiki> | |||
| On/Off | |||
| X to toggle. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| '''MAPVIEW DISPLAY:'''<nowiki>*</nowiki> | |||
| Not available | |||
| X to toggle. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| '''ACTIVE MAPVIEW'''<nowiki>*</nowiki> | |||
| {{CollapsibleContent|show=see more|hide=see less|width=8em|Clear|Spline<br>Spline (lim)<br>Chase<br>Chase (gr)<br>Overhead<br>Dan-cam<br>Free<br>Free (sus)<br>Free (tel)<br>Fixed<br>Ghostly Rock<br>Ghostly Pole<br>AntCaves 1}} | |||
| L/R to change. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| '''CAMERA MODE:'''<nowiki>*</nowiki> | |||
| Near/Far | |||
| L/R to change. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| '''SUPER CHEAT'''<nowiki>*</nowiki> | |||
| | |||
| X to set. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| '''SOUND TEST'''<nowiki>*</nowiki> | |||
| | |||
| X to enter. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| '''PLACE ENTITY:'''<nowiki>**</nowiki> | |||
| Not available | |||
| L/R, O + L/R, X to place. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| '''SHOW VRAM'''<nowiki>**</nowiki> | |||
| | |||
| X to enter. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| '''SHOW MEM STATUS'''<nowiki>**</nowiki> | |||
| | |||
| X to enter. | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| '''GRAB SCREEN'''<nowiki>**</nowiki> | |||
| | |||
| X to enter. | |||
|} | |} | ||
<small><nowiki>*</nowiki> Unlocked with DEBUG1 or DEBUG2 cheat.<br><nowiki>**</nowiki> Unlocked with DEBUG2 cheat only.</small> | <small><nowiki>*</nowiki> Unlocked with DEBUG1 or DEBUG2 cheat.<br><nowiki>**</nowiki> Unlocked with DEBUG2 cheat only.</small> | ||
===Potions=== | |||
{{Main|MediEvil Rolling Demo#Potions|l1=Potions in the MediEvil Rolling Demo}} | |||
Potions are pick-ups found throughout the levels. They are easily recognised by their shaking, releasing of steam and jumping in the air. When Dan drinks them, they cause a variety of effects. | |||
{{clr}} | {{clr}} | ||
Line 194: | Line 282: | ||
{{CodeTableEntry | {{CodeTableEntry | ||
|name=Halt Attract Mode Timeout | |name=Halt Attract Mode Timeout | ||
|effect=Lets you idle on the main menu.<ref name="lazloGS"> | |effect=Lets you idle on the main menu.<ref name="lazloGS">GameShark codes by [[User:Lazlo52|Lazlo52]].</ref> | ||
|code=800CD4D6 02FF | |code=800CD4D6 02FF | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 216: | Line 304: | ||
|datapreparer = CHRIS | |datapreparer = CHRIS | ||
|exe = PSX | |exe = PSX | ||
|exedate = Monday, 25th | |exedate = Monday, 25th July 1997. | ||
|exetime = 03:49:48 | |exetime = 03:49:48 | ||
|mwddate = Sunday, 7th September 1997. | |mwddate = Sunday, 7th September 1997. | ||
Line 284: | Line 372: | ||
--r--- 25/07/1997 03:49 2568 ZL.BIN | --r--- 25/07/1997 03:49 2568 ZL.BIN | ||
}} | }} | ||
==References== | ==References== | ||
{{Reflist}} | {{Reflist}} |